STRINGSTRING
Acin_1078 protein (Acidaminococcus intestini) - STRING interaction network
"Acin_1078" - GTP-pyrophosphokinase in Acidaminococcus intestini
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Acin_1078GTP-pyrophosphokinase (211 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Acin_1080
Two-component system sensor histidine kinase (420 aa)
 
          0.973
Acin_1079
Two-component system transcriptional regulator (226 aa)
          0.966
relA
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (740 aa)
         
  0.906
Acin_2245
Phosphatase (508 aa)
         
    0.900
Acin_2052
Hypothetical protein (249 aa)
   
          0.563
Acin_1077
Hypothetical protein (63 aa)
              0.532
Acin_1083
Transposase (169 aa)
              0.483
Acin_1082
Transposase (103 aa)
              0.483
Acin_1081
Transposase (168 aa)
              0.483
Acin_1076
Hypothetical protein (109 aa)
              0.477
Your Current Organism:
Acidaminococcus intestini
NCBI taxonomy Id: 568816
Other names: A. intestini, A. intestini RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus intestini, Acidaminococcus intestini Jumas-Bilak et al. 2007, Acidaminococcus intestini RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus intestini strain RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus sp. ADV 255.99
Server load: low (4%) [HD]