STRINGSTRING
Acin_1555 protein (Acidaminococcus intestini) - STRING interaction network
"Acin_1555" - Hypothetical protein in Acidaminococcus intestini
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Acin_1555Hypothetical protein (180 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Acin_1554
Hypothetical protein (185 aa)
   
        0.864
prmC
Modification methylase; Methylates the class 1 translation termination release factors RF1/PrfA and RF2/PrfB on the glutamine residue of the universally conserved GGQ motif (298 aa)
 
        0.737
Acin_1556
Hypothetical protein (264 aa)
              0.655
polA
DNA polymerase I (873 aa)
   
        0.514
miaA
tRNA delta(2)-isopentenylpyrophosphate transferase; Catalyzes the transfer of a dimethylallyl group onto the adenine at position 37 in tRNAs that read codons beginning with uridine, leading to the formation of N6-(dimethylallyl)adenosine (i(6)A) (312 aa)
            0.505
Acin_1701
Non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (196 aa)
   
      0.501
Acin_1553
Glutathione S-transferase (365 aa)
              0.461
Acin_1552
Propionate catabolism protein (450 aa)
              0.445
Acin_1551
L-cystine-binding protein tcyJ (277 aa)
              0.445
Acin_1557
Hypothetical protein (84 aa)
              0.434
Your Current Organism:
Acidaminococcus intestini
NCBI taxonomy Id: 568816
Other names: A. intestini, A. intestini RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus intestini, Acidaminococcus intestini Jumas-Bilak et al. 2007, Acidaminococcus intestini RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus intestini strain RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus sp. ADV 255.99
Server load: low (7%) [HD]