STRINGSTRING
yeeC protein (Acidaminococcus intestini) - STRING interaction network
"yeeC" - Lipoprotein in Acidaminococcus intestini
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
yeeCLipoprotein (289 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Acin_0884
D-methionine transport system ATP-binding protein; Part of the ABC transporter complex MetNIQ involved in methionine import. Responsible for energy coupling to the transport system (381 aa)
 
  0.992
Acin_2198
ABC methionine transporter ATP-binding protein; Part of the ABC transporter complex MetNIQ involved in methionine import. Responsible for energy coupling to the transport system (340 aa)
 
  0.992
Acin_0885
Binding-protein-dependent transport system inner membrane protein (216 aa)
 
  0.989
Acin_2197
D-methionine transport system permease (220 aa)
 
  0.987
Acin_1699
Malate dehydrogenase (423 aa)
              0.666
Acin_1701
Non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (196 aa)
              0.534
Acin_1700
Phosphodiesterase, MJ0936 family (160 aa)
              0.534
aroF
3-deoxy-7-phosphoheptulonate synthase; Stereospecific condensation of phosphoenolpyruvate (PEP) and D-erythrose-4-phosphate (E4P) giving rise to 3-deoxy-D- arabino-heptulosonate-7-phosphate (DAHP) (346 aa)
              0.498
Acin_1696
Amino acid-binding protein (137 aa)
              0.471
Acin_1695
Hypothetical protein (99 aa)
              0.446
Your Current Organism:
Acidaminococcus intestini
NCBI taxonomy Id: 568816
Other names: A. intestini, A. intestini RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus intestini, Acidaminococcus intestini Jumas-Bilak et al. 2007, Acidaminococcus intestini RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus intestini strain RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus sp. ADV 255.99
Server load: low (4%) [HD]