STRINGSTRING
Acin_1700 protein (Acidaminococcus intestini) - STRING interaction network
"Acin_1700" - Phosphodiesterase, MJ0936 family in Acidaminococcus intestini
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Acin_1700Phosphodiesterase, MJ0936 family (160 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Acin_1701
Non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (196 aa)
         
  0.896
Acin_1699
Malate dehydrogenase (423 aa)
              0.684
yeeC
Lipoprotein (289 aa)
              0.534
rpsR
30S ribosomal protein S18; Binds as a heterodimer with protein S6 to the central domain of the 16S rRNA, where it helps stabilize the platform of the 30S subunit (79 aa)
     
   
  0.469
Acin_1702
Hypothetical protein (214 aa)
              0.457
Acin_1703
Hypothetical protein (179 aa)
              0.456
Acin_1704
Thioesterase (142 aa)
              0.455
topA
DNA topoisomerase I; Releases the supercoiling and torsional tension of DNA, which is introduced during the DNA replication and transcription, by transiently cleaving and rejoining one strand of the DNA duplex. Introduces a single-strand break via transesterification at a target site in duplex DNA. The scissile phosphodiester is attacked by the catalytic tyrosine of the enzyme, resulting in the formation of a DNA-(5’-phosphotyrosyl)-enzyme intermediate and the expulsion of a 3’-OH DNA strand. The free DNA strand then undergoes passage around the unbroken strand, thus removing DNA super [...] (754 aa)
   
        0.444
scpA
Chromosome segregation and condensation protein scpA; Participates in chromosomal partition during cell division. May act via the formation of a condensin-like complex containing Smc and ScpB that pull DNA away from mid-cell into both cell halves (249 aa)
 
          0.421
Your Current Organism:
Acidaminococcus intestini
NCBI taxonomy Id: 568816
Other names: A. intestini, A. intestini RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus intestini, Acidaminococcus intestini Jumas-Bilak et al. 2007, Acidaminococcus intestini RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus intestini strain RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus sp. ADV 255.99
Server load: low (6%) [HD]