STRINGSTRING
Acin_1704 protein (Acidaminococcus intestini) - STRING interaction network
"Acin_1704" - Thioesterase in Acidaminococcus intestini
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Acin_1704Thioesterase (142 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Acin_1703
Hypothetical protein (179 aa)
              0.887
Acin_1702
Hypothetical protein (214 aa)
              0.887
acpP
Acyl carrier protein; Carrier of the growing fatty acid chain in fatty acid biosynthesis (89 aa)
     
 
  0.839
secA
Preprotein translocase subunit secA; Part of the Sec protein translocase complex. Interacts with the SecYEG preprotein conducting channel. Has a central role in coupling the hydrolysis of ATP to the transfer of proteins into and across the cell membrane, serving as an ATP-driven molecular motor driving the stepwise translocation of polypeptide chains across the membrane (839 aa)
     
      0.815
plsX
Fatty acid/phospholipid synthesis protein plsX; Catalyzes the reversible formation of acyl-phosphate (acyl-PO(4)) from acyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] (acyl-ACP). This enzyme utilizes acyl-ACP as fatty acyl donor, but not acyl-CoA (349 aa)
     
      0.754
Acin_1701
Non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (196 aa)
              0.601
Acin_0434
Hypothetical protein (209 aa)
 
 
  0.534
Acin_1181
DNA protecting protein dprA (367 aa)
 
          0.477
Acin_0805
Hypothetical protein (217 aa)
   
 
  0.456
Acin_1700
Phosphodiesterase, MJ0936 family (160 aa)
              0.455
Your Current Organism:
Acidaminococcus intestini
NCBI taxonomy Id: 568816
Other names: A. intestini, A. intestini RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus intestini, Acidaminococcus intestini Jumas-Bilak et al. 2007, Acidaminococcus intestini RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus intestini strain RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus sp. ADV 255.99
Server load: low (5%) [HD]