STRINGSTRING
Acin_1981 protein (Acidaminococcus intestini) - STRING interaction network
"Acin_1981" - Hypothetical protein in Acidaminococcus intestini
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Acin_1981Hypothetical protein (203 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Acin_1982
Hypothetical protein (300 aa)
          0.943
Acin_1349
Hypothetical protein (298 aa)
          0.853
Acin_1925
Hypothetical protein (302 aa)
          0.853
Acin_1980
Hypothetical protein (127 aa)
              0.666
Acin_1926
Virulence-like protein (268 aa)
 
          0.629
Acin_1983
Hypothetical protein (285 aa)
 
          0.601
Acin_1701
Non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (196 aa)
       
      0.474
iscS
Cysteine desulfurase (448 aa)
       
      0.468
Your Current Organism:
Acidaminococcus intestini
NCBI taxonomy Id: 568816
Other names: A. intestini, A. intestini RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus intestini, Acidaminococcus intestini Jumas-Bilak et al. 2007, Acidaminococcus intestini RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus intestini strain RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus sp. ADV 255.99
Server load: low (7%) [HD]