STRINGSTRING
xpt protein (Acidaminococcus intestini) - STRING interaction network
"xpt" - Xanthine phosphoribosyltransferase in Acidaminococcus intestini
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
xptXanthine phosphoribosyltransferase; Converts the preformed base xanthine, a product of nucleic acid breakdown, to xanthosine 5’-monophosphate (XMP), so it can be reused for RNA or DNA synthesis (194 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA
Bifunctional GMP synthase/glutamine amidotransferase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (515 aa)
   
  0.996
Acin_2460
Hypothetical protein (439 aa)
 
   
  0.985
guaB
IMP dehydrogenase (503 aa)
   
  0.982
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (209 aa)
   
 
  0.938
Acin_1701
Non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (196 aa)
   
 
    0.907
hpt
Hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase (179 aa)
   
  0.863
purA
Adenylosuccinate synthase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (431 aa)
   
 
  0.846
Acin_1450
Uracil-xanthine permease (422 aa)
   
   
  0.804
apt
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase (184 aa)
         
    0.800
folD
Methenyltetrahydrofolate cyclohydrolase; Catalyzes the oxidation of 5,10- methylenetetrahydrofolate to 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate and then the hydrolysis of 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate to 10- formyltetrahydrofolate (273 aa)
   
   
  0.771
Your Current Organism:
Acidaminococcus intestini
NCBI taxonomy Id: 568816
Other names: A. intestini, A. intestini RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus intestini, Acidaminococcus intestini Jumas-Bilak et al. 2007, Acidaminococcus intestini RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus intestini strain RyC-MR95, Acidaminococcus sp. ADV 255.99
Server load: low (14%) [HD]