STRINGSTRING
JG24_02135 protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"JG24_02135" - Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JG24_02135Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (115 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JG24_02130
Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (279 aa)
         
  0.934
JG24_11295
Spermidine export protein MdtJ; Catalyzes the excretion of spermidine (120 aa)
 
     
  0.772
JG24_13845
Possible glyoxylase family protein (Lactoylglutathione lyase); Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (127 aa)
           
  0.650
JG24_02125
Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (166 aa)
 
          0.597
JG24_01705
Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (279 aa)
         
  0.593
JG24_00335
Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (279 aa)
         
  0.593
folP
Dihydropteroate synthase; Catalyzes the condensation of para-aminobenzoate (pABA) with 6-hydroxymethyl-7,8-dihydropterin diphosphate (DHPt-PP) to form 7,8-dihydropteroate (H2Pte), the immediate precursor of folate derivatives (282 aa)
         
  0.532
hypA
Probable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (114 aa)
           
  0.530
trmL
tRNA (cytidine(34)-2’-O)-methyltransferase; Methylates the ribose at the nucleotide 34 wobble position in the two leucyl isoacceptors tRNA(Leu)(CmAA) and tRNA(Leu)(cmnm5UmAA). Catalyzes the methyl transfer from S- adenosyl-L-methionine to the 2’-OH of the wobble nucleotide (157 aa)
           
  0.523
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (12%) [HD]