STRINGSTRING
JG24_03085 protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"JG24_03085" - RNH2 in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JG24_03085RNH2; RNase HII; binds manganese; endonuclease which specifically degrades the RNA of RNA-DNA hybrids; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (199 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dnaE
DNA-directed DNA polymerase; Catalyzes DNA-template-directed extension of the 3’- end of a DNA strand by one nucleotide at a time; main replicative polymerase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1160 aa)
 
 
  0.902
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (930 aa)
 
 
  0.828
JG24_03095
Catalyzes the carboxylation of acetyl-CoA to malonyl-CoA; forms a tetramer composed of two alpha (AccA) and two beta (AccD) subunits; one of the two catalytic subunits that can form the acetyl CoA carboxylase enzyme together with a carrier protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (319 aa)
   
        0.806
JG24_25485
DNA polymerase III beta subunit; Binds the polymerase to DNA and acts as a sliding clamp; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (366 aa)
     
 
  0.765
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (152 aa)
   
   
  0.741
JG24_03250
Ribonuclease H; Endonuclease that specifically degrades the RNA of RNA- DNA hybrids (155 aa)
   
 
  0.722
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2’-deoxyuridine- 5’-monophosphate (dUMP) to 2’-deoxythymidine-5’-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor and reductant in the reaction, yielding dihydrofolate (DHF) as a by-product. This enzymatic reaction provides an intracellular de novo source of dTMP, an essential precursor for DNA biosynthesis (264 aa)
   
   
  0.715
lpxB
Lipid-A-disaccharide synthase; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (383 aa)
   
  0.668
recX
Regulatory protein RecX; Modulates RecA activity (166 aa)
   
   
  0.628
recA
Protein RecA; Can catalyze the hydrolysis of ATP in the presence of single-stranded DNA, the ATP-dependent uptake of single-stranded DNA by duplex DNA, and the ATP-dependent hybridization of homologous single-stranded DNAs. It interacts with LexA causing its activation and leading to its autocatalytic cleavage (352 aa)
 
 
  0.623
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (13%) [HD]