STRINGSTRING
gmhA protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"gmhA" - Phosphoheptose isomerase in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
gmhAPhosphoheptose isomerase; Catalyzes the isomerization of sedoheptulose 7-phosphate in D-glycero-D-manno-heptose 7-phosphate (193 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JG24_21740
Bifunctional protein HldE; Catalyzes the ADP transfer from ATP to D-glycero-beta-D- manno-heptose 1-phosphate, yielding ADP-D-glycero-beta-D-manno- heptose; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the carbohydrate kinase PfkB family (477 aa)
 
  0.996
JG24_03175
D-glycero-D-manno-heptose 1,7-bisphosphate phosphatase; Converts the D-glycero-beta-D-manno-heptose 1,7-bisphosphate intermediate into D-glycero-beta-D-manno-heptose 1-phosphate; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (188 aa)
   
  0.976
rfaD
ADP-L-glycero-D-manno-heptose-6-epimerase; Catalyzes the interconversion between ADP-D-glycero- beta-D-manno-heptose and ADP-L-glycero-beta-D-manno-heptose via an epimerization at carbon 6 of the heptose (310 aa)
 
   
  0.847
JG24_24815
Catalyzes the transfer of the second heptose to the heptosyl-KDO2 moiety of the lipopolysaccharide inner core; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (352 aa)
 
 
 
  0.841
JG24_24845
Lipopolysaccharide heptosyltransferase III; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (358 aa)
 
 
 
  0.757
JG24_03295
Predicted glutamine amidotransferase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (255 aa)
   
        0.719
JG24_24820
Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (323 aa)
 
 
 
  0.697
JG24_07220
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; CMP-2-keto-3-deoxyoctulosonic acid synthetase; catalyzes the formation of CMP-3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate from CTP and 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate which is incorporated into LPS; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the KdsB family (248 aa)
 
     
  0.674
lpxB
Lipid-A-disaccharide synthase; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (383 aa)
 
 
 
  0.491
fadE
Butyryl-CoA dehydrogenase; Functions in fatty acid oxidation; converts acyl-CoA and FAD to FADH2 and delta2-enoyl-CoA; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (814 aa)
              0.484
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (6%) [HD]