STRINGSTRING
lacI protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"lacI" - Transcriptional repressor of lac operon in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lacITranscriptional repressor of lac operon; forms a homotetramer as a dimer of dimers; binds specific sites in lac operon resulting in DNA looping between the operators; binds allolactose as inducer; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (356 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lacZ
Beta-galactosidase; Forms a homotetramer; hydrolyzes lactose disaccharide to galactose and glucose; converts lactose to allolactose which is the natural inducer of the lac operon; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1035 aa)
 
 
 
  0.684
JG24_04435
Maltoporin (Maltose/maltodextrin high-affinity receptor, phage lambda receptor protein); Porin involved in the transport of maltose and maltodextrins; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (423 aa)
 
          0.657
rpmE2
50S ribosomal protein L31 type B; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (87 aa)
     
      0.593
rbsD
D-ribose pyranase; Catalyzes the interconversion of beta-pyran and beta- furan forms of D-ribose (139 aa)
         
  0.550
rpmJ
50S ribosomal protein L36; Smallest protein in the large subunit; similar to what is found with protein L31 and L33 several bacterial genomes contain paralogs which may be regulated by zinc; the protein from Thermus thermophilus has a zinc-binding motif and contains a bound zinc ion; the proteins in this group do not have the motif; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (46 aa)
              0.549
udk
Uridine kinase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (213 aa)
         
  0.532
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (152 aa)
     
   
  0.434
JG24_07565
Phosphotransferase system, enzyme I; transfers the phosphoryl group from phosphoenolpyruvate (PEP) to the phosphoryl carrier protein HPr; HPr transfers the phosphoryl group to subunit A; subunit IIA transfers a phosphoryl group to subunit IIB; subunit IIB transfers the phosphoryl group to the substrate; part of the phosphoenolpyruvate-dependent sugar phosphotransferase system (PTS), a major carbohydrate active-transport system; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (833 aa)
     
 
  0.427
JG24_04540
Nucleoid-associated protein; Binds to DNA and alters its conformation. May be involved in regulation of gene expression, nucleoid organization and DNA protection (110 aa)
           
  0.422
JG24_04420
Arabinogalactan endo-beta-1,4-galactanase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (400 aa)
   
     
  0.421
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (4%) [HD]