STRINGSTRING
lnt protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"lnt" - Apolipoprotein N-acyltransferase in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lntApolipoprotein N-acyltransferase; Transfers the fatty acyl group on membrane lipoproteins (512 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JG24_05830
Glutamate Aspartate periplasmic binding protein GltI (TC 3.A.1.3.4); Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (303 aa)
            0.851
JG24_05840
Involved in the transport of magnesium and cobalt ions; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (292 aa)
 
   
  0.820
JG24_05850
Phosphate starvation-inducible ATPase PhoH with RNA binding motif; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (348 aa)
 
        0.815
lolA
Outer-membrane lipoprotein carrier protein; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane) (203 aa)
   
 
  0.708
ribH
6,7-dimethyl-8-ribityllumazine synthase; Catalyzes the formation of 6,7-dimethyl-8- ribityllumazine by condensation of 5-amino-6-(D- ribitylamino)uracil with 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate. This is the penultimate step in the biosynthesis of riboflavin; Belongs to the DMRL synthase family (156 aa)
         
  0.664
bamD
Outer membrane protein assembly factor BamD; Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex, which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane. Constitutes, with BamA, the core component of the assembly machinery (245 aa)
   
 
  0.654
mukF
Chromosome partition protein MukF; Involved in chromosome condensation, segregation and cell cycle progression. May participate in facilitating chromosome segregation by condensation DNA from both sides of a centrally located replisome during cell division. Not required for mini-F plasmid partitioning. Probably acts via its interaction with MukB and MukE. Overexpression results in anucleate cells. It has a calcium binding activity (440 aa)
           
  0.651
JG24_08315
Part of the ATP-dependent transport system LolCDE; responsible for the localization of lipoproteins to the periplasmic surface of the outer membrane; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (414 aa)
 
   
  0.637
lgt
Prolipoprotein diacylglyceryl transferase; Transfers the N-acyl diglyceride group on what will become the N-terminal cysteine of membrane lipoproteins (291 aa)
 
   
  0.613
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (203 aa)
   
   
  0.611
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (5%) [HD]