STRINGSTRING
JG24_06375 protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"JG24_06375" - Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JG24_06375Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (361 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JG24_06370
Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1021 aa)
 
 
  0.971
JG24_06365
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (321 aa)
 
          0.958
JG24_12095
Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1041 aa)
 
 
  0.672
JG24_07045
Macrolide export ATP-binding/permease protein MacB; With MacA is involved in the export of macrolide; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (646 aa)
   
 
  0.659
JG24_05180
RND multidrug efflux transporter Acriflavin resistance protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1030 aa)
 
 
  0.625
JG24_14670
Cation efflux system protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1033 aa)
 
 
  0.588
JG24_20865
Oligogalacturonate lyase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (391 aa)
   
 
 
  0.459
JG24_07220
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; CMP-2-keto-3-deoxyoctulosonic acid synthetase; catalyzes the formation of CMP-3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate from CTP and 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate which is incorporated into LPS; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the KdsB family (248 aa)
 
          0.423
JG24_19265
RND multidrug efflux transporter Acriflavin resistance protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the resistance-nodulation-cell division (RND) (TC 2.A.6) family (1050 aa)
 
 
  0.420
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (8%) [HD]