STRINGSTRING
JG24_07210 protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"JG24_07210" - FIG004798: Putative cytoplasmic protein in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JG24_07210FIG004798- Putative cytoplasmic protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (409 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JG24_07195
Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (754 aa)
         
  0.695
JG24_07220
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; CMP-2-keto-3-deoxyoctulosonic acid synthetase; catalyzes the formation of CMP-3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate from CTP and 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate which is incorporated into LPS; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the KdsB family (248 aa)
              0.675
lpxK
Tetraacyldisaccharide 4’-kinase; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (326 aa)
         
  0.675
msbA
Lipid A export ATP-binding/permease protein MsbA; Involved in lipid A export and possibly also in glycerophospholipid export and for biogenesis of the outer membrane. Transmembrane domains (TMD) form a pore in the inner membrane and the ATP-binding domain (NBD) is responsible for energy generation; Belongs to the ABC transporter superfamily. Lipid exporter (TC 3.A.1.106) family (582 aa)
              0.665
JG24_07215
UPF0434 protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the UPF0434 family (60 aa)
              0.658
JG24_07225
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (297 aa)
              0.436
JG24_09325
Succinylglutamate desuccinylase; Catalyzes the formation of succinate and glutamate from N(2)-succinylglutamate in arginine catabolism; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (321 aa)
   
          0.401
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (6%) [HD]