STRINGSTRING
JG24_07225 protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"JG24_07225" - Uncharacterized protein in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JG24_07225Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (297 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JG24_07220
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; CMP-2-keto-3-deoxyoctulosonic acid synthetase; catalyzes the formation of CMP-3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate from CTP and 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate which is incorporated into LPS; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the KdsB family (248 aa)
            0.875
JG24_11310
Serine protease; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the peptidase S1B family (270 aa)
   
          0.730
JG24_24115
DcrB protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (185 aa)
   
          0.727
JG24_24530
Probable exported protein YPO4070; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (236 aa)
   
          0.689
aaeB
P-hydroxybenzoic acid efflux pump subunit AaeB; Forms an efflux pump with AaeA. Could function as a metabolic relief valve, allowing to eliminate certain compounds when they accumulate to high levels in the cell (655 aa)
   
          0.668
flk
In Salmonella typhimurium Flk regulates flagellar biosynthesis by inhibition of the flagellar-associated type III secretion system; lowers secretion levels of the anti-sigma28 factor FlgM to the periplasm; inner membrane-anchored protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (326 aa)
   
          0.614
JG24_18930
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (211 aa)
   
          0.609
JG24_23195
Putative lipoprotein; Regulates the degradation of the small RNAs CsrB and CsrC; may function to targate RNase E to specific RNA molecules; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (646 aa)
   
          0.607
JG24_27980
Putative exported protein; In Escherichia coli, mutation of this gene affects biofilm maturation, stress response, and motility; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (102 aa)
   
          0.602
JG24_13615
MliC; membrane-bound lysozyme inhibitor of c-type lysozyme; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (107 aa)
 
          0.594
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (7%) [HD]