STRINGSTRING
lolD protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"lolD" - Lipoprotein ABC transporter ATP-binding protein in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lolDLipoprotein ABC transporter ATP-binding protein; Outer membrane specific; part of transporter complex lolCDE involved in the translocation of mature outer membrane-directed lipoproteins, from the inner membrane to the periplasmic chaperone; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (233 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JG24_08305
Part of the ATP-dependent transport system LolCDE; responsible for the localization of lipoproteins to the periplasmic surface of the outer membrane; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (399 aa)
  0.994
JG24_08315
Part of the ATP-dependent transport system LolCDE; responsible for the localization of lipoproteins to the periplasmic surface of the outer membrane; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (414 aa)
  0.993
JG24_07045
Macrolide export ATP-binding/permease protein MacB; With MacA is involved in the export of macrolide; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (646 aa)
 
 
0.787
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (203 aa)
     
   
  0.766
JG24_08320
Catalyzes the formation of N-acetyl-D-glucosamine-6-phosphate from N-acetyl-D-glucosamine; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (303 aa)
         
  0.757
ffh
Signal recognition particle protein; Involved in targeting and insertion of nascent membrane proteins into the cytoplasmic membrane. Binds to the hydrophobic signal sequence of the ribosome-nascent chain (RNC) as it emerges from the ribosomes. The SRP-RNC complex is then targeted to the cytoplasmic membrane where it interacts with the SRP receptor FtsY. Interaction with FtsY leads to the transfer of the RNC complex to the Sec translocase for insertion into the membrane, the hydrolysis of GTP by both Ffh and FtsY, and the dissociation of the SRP-FtsY complex into the individual componen [...] (454 aa)
 
   
  0.742
ftsY
Signal recognition particle receptor FtsY; Involved in targeting and insertion of nascent membrane proteins into the cytoplasmic membrane. Acts as a receptor for the complex formed by the signal recognition particle (SRP) and the ribosome-nascent chain (RNC). Interaction with SRP-RNC leads to the transfer of the RNC complex to the Sec translocase for insertion into the membrane, the hydrolysis of GTP by both Ffh and FtsY, and the dissociation of the SRP-FtsY complex into the individual components (507 aa)
 
   
  0.734
rpsK
30S ribosomal protein S11; Located on the platform of the 30S subunit, it bridges several disparate RNA helices of the 16S rRNA. Forms part of the Shine-Dalgarno cleft in the 70S ribosome (129 aa)
   
        0.718
JG24_21830
Universal genome maintenance protein; Kae1/Qri7/OSGEP/YgjD family protein; in Archaea, some Kae1 are found as fusion proteins similar to two distinct proteins in yeast that are involved in the KEOPS complex; kinase associated endopeptidase 1 (Kae1) and a serine/threonine protein kinase (Bud32); in Pyrococcus Kae1 has atypical AP endonuclease activity and inhibits the kinase activity of Bud32; the protein is essential in Escherichia coli and Bacillus subtilis; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (337 aa)
 
        0.713
JG24_08325
Modulates the activities of several enzymes which are inactive in their acetylated form; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (276 aa)
              0.710
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (9%) [HD]