STRINGSTRING
ribA protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"ribA" - GTP cyclohydrolase II in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ribAGTP cyclohydrolase II; Catalyzes the conversion of GTP to formate and 2,5-diamino-6-hydroxy-4-(5-phosphoribosylamino)pyrimidine and diphosphate; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (200 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ribD
5-amino-6-(5-phosphoribosylamino)uracil reductase; Riboflavin biosynthesis protein which catalyzes the deamination and reduction steps in the riboflavin biosynthesis pathway; catalyzes the formation of 5-amino-6-(5-phosphoribosylamino)uracil from 2,5-diamino-6-hydroxy-4-(5-phosphoribosylamino)pyrimidine and the formation of 5-amino-6-(5-phosphoribosylamino)uracil from 5-amino-6-(5-phosphoribitylamino)uracil; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (367 aa)
  0.999
ribB
3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate synthase; DHBP synthase; functions during riboflavin biosynthesis; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (217 aa)
 
 
  0.991
ribH
6,7-dimethyl-8-ribityllumazine synthase; Catalyzes the formation of 6,7-dimethyl-8- ribityllumazine by condensation of 5-amino-6-(D- ribitylamino)uracil with 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate. This is the penultimate step in the biosynthesis of riboflavin; Belongs to the DMRL synthase family (156 aa)
 
   
  0.991
JG24_13740
Riboflavin synthase eubacterial/eukaryotic; Catalyzes the formation of riboflavin from 6,7-dimethyl-8-(1-D-ribityl)lumazine; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (211 aa)
 
  0.987
folE
GTP cyclohydrolase 1; Involved in the first step of tetrahydrofolate biosynthesis; catalyzes the formation of formate and 2-amino-4-hydroxy-6-(erythro-1,2, 3-trihydroxypropyl)dihydropteridine triphosphate from GTP and water; forms a homopolymer; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (222 aa)
 
 
 
  0.982
moaA
GTP 3’,8-cyclase; Catalyzes the cyclization of GTP to (8S)-3’,8-cyclo-7,8- dihydroguanosine 5’-triphosphate; Belongs to the radical SAM superfamily. MoaA family (329 aa)
       
    0.902
JG24_18770
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Catalyzes the formation of nucleoside triphosphate from ATP and nucleoside diphosphate; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the NDK family (143 aa)
     
  0.826
relA
(p)ppGpp synthetase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (745 aa)
   
 
  0.825
cyaA
Adenylate cyclase; Catalyzes transfer of adenylyl group of ATP from pyrophosphate to the 3’-hydroxyl group to form cyclic AMP; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the adenylyl cyclase class-1 family (850 aa)
         
  0.823
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (91 aa)
   
 
    0.823
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (4%) [HD]