STRINGSTRING
JG24_11895 protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"JG24_11895" - HipB protein in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JG24_11895HipB protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (88 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JG24_11900
HipA protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (440 aa)
 
 
 
  0.998
relA
(p)ppGpp synthetase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (745 aa)
           
  0.529
JG24_23735
Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (177 aa)
   
          0.463
JG24_12920
Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (81 aa)
   
          0.449
JG24_17270
Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (180 aa)
 
 
 
  0.432
JG24_17265
Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (173 aa)
 
 
 
  0.432
JG24_11890
Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (108 aa)
              0.430
JG24_11885
Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (166 aa)
              0.430
JG24_11880
Xanthine permease; High-affinity transporter for xanthine; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (459 aa)
              0.430
JG24_12440
Acyl-CoA dehydrogenases; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (535 aa)
   
          0.419
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (9%) [HD]