STRINGSTRING
JG24_12795 protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"JG24_12795" - Catalyzes the transfer of the ammonia group from glutamine to a new carbon-nitrogen group in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JG24_12795Catalyzes the transfer of the ammonia group from glutamine to a new carbon-nitrogen group; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (245 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JG24_18715
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (488 aa)
   
  0.989
guaC
GMP reductase; Catalyzes the irreversible NADPH-dependent deamination of GMP to IMP. It functions in the conversion of nucleobase, nucleoside and nucleotide derivatives of G to A nucleotides, and in maintaining the intracellular balance of A and G nucleotides (347 aa)
   
  0.955
apt
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis (183 aa)
   
 
  0.922
JG24_30110
Catalyzes the formation of inosine monophosphate from hypoxanthine and 5-phospho-alpha-D-ribose 1-diphosphate; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family (178 aa)
       
  0.916
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (207 aa)
         
  0.912
JG24_04565
Inosine-guanosine kinase; Catalyzes the formation of inosine/guanosine monophosphate from inosine or guanosine and ATP; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (434 aa)
         
  0.905
JG24_21455
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (197 aa)
     
 
  0.904
gpt
Xanthine phosphoribosyltransferase; Acts on guanine, xanthine and to a lesser extent hypoxanthine; Belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family. XGPT subfamily (152 aa)
     
 
    0.902
mazG
Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphohydrolase MazG; Functions in degradation of stringent response intracellular messenger ppGpp; in Escherichia coli this gene is co-transcribed with the toxin/antitoxin genes mazEF; activity of MazG is inhibited by MazEF in vitro; ppGpp inhibits mazEF expression; MazG thus works in limiting the toxic activity of the MazF toxin induced during starvation; MazG also interacts with the GTPase protein Era; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (263 aa)
         
    0.900
guaA
GMP synthase (glutamine-hydrolyzing); Contains glutamine-hydrolyzing domain and glutamine amidotransferase; GMP-binding domain; functions to produce GMP from XMP in the IMP pathway; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (525 aa)
       
0.817
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (7%) [HD]