STRINGSTRING
JG24_13625 protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"JG24_13625" - Outer membrane lipoprotein pcp in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JG24_13625Outer membrane lipoprotein pcp; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (155 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JG24_22500
Uncharacterized membrane protein YqjD; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (101 aa)
   
          0.681
JG24_13680
Lactoylglutathione lyase; Catalyzes the conversion of hemimercaptal, formed from methylglyoxal and glutathione, to S-lactoylglutathione (135 aa)
 
        0.610
JG24_07410
Outer membrane protein A; OmpA is believed to be a porin, involved in diffusion of nonspecific small solutes across the outer membrane. It is the most abundant integral protein of the outer membrane of E. coli, and it is known to play a role as a phage receptor, a mediator of F-factor dependent conjugation, and in maintaining the structural shape of the outer membrane; 3a; II*; G; d; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (358 aa)
   
 
  0.582
JG24_13630
Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (453 aa)
              0.454
JG24_22505
Inner membrane protein YqjE; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (132 aa)
   
          0.453
anmK
Anhydro-N-acetylmuramic acid kinase; Catalyzes the specific phosphorylation of 1,6-anhydro-N- acetylmuramic acid (anhMurNAc) with the simultaneous cleavage of the 1,6-anhydro ring, generating MurNAc-6-P. Is required for the utilization of anhMurNAc either imported from the medium or derived from its own cell wall murein, and thus plays a role in cell wall recycling; Belongs to the anhydro-N-acetylmuramic acid kinase family (374 aa)
              0.451
JG24_19530
Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (115 aa)
   
          0.447
sprT
Protein SprT; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the SprT family (166 aa)
   
          0.417
JG24_07160
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (586 aa)
   
          0.414
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (203 aa)
   
 
 
  0.406
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (9%) [HD]