STRINGSTRING
pth protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"pth" - Peptidyl-tRNA hydrolase in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
pthPeptidyl-tRNA hydrolase; The natural substrate for this enzyme may be peptidyl- tRNAs which drop off the ribosome during protein synthesis; Belongs to the PTH family (194 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ychF
Ribosome-binding ATPase YchF; ATPase that binds to both the 70S ribosome and the 50S ribosomal subunit in a nucleotide-independent manner (364 aa)
   
  0.946
prfA
Peptide chain release factor 1; Recognizes the termination signals UAG and UAA during protein translation a specificity which is dependent on amino acid residues residing in loops of the L-shaped tRNA-like molecule of RF1; this protein is similar to release factor 2; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (360 aa)
 
   
  0.834
JG24_15160
4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol kinase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (283 aa)
 
        0.827
frr
Ribosome-recycling factor; Responsible for the release of ribosomes from messenger RNA at the termination of protein biosynthesis. May increase the efficiency of translation by recycling ribosomes from one round of translation to another (185 aa)
   
   
  0.821
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (203 aa)
 
        0.814
JG24_04535
DNA polymerase III subunits gamma and tau; Catalyzes the DNA-template-directed extension of the 3’-end of a DNA strand; the tau chain serves as a scaffold to help in the dimerizaton of the alpha,epsilon and theta core complex; the gamma chain seems to interact with the delta and delta’ subunits to transfer the beta subunit on the DNA; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (635 aa)
 
   
  0.770
lepA
Elongation factor 4; Required for accurate and efficient protein synthesis under certain stress conditions. May act as a fidelity factor of the translation reaction, by catalyzing a one-codon backward translocation of tRNAs on improperly translocated ribosomes. Back- translocation proceeds from a post-translocation (POST) complex to a pre-translocation (PRE) complex, thus giving elongation factor G a second chance to translocate the tRNAs correctly. Binds to ribosomes in a GTP-dependent manner (599 aa)
 
   
  0.766
obgE
GTPase Obg; An essential GTPase which binds GTP, GDP and possibly (p)ppGpp with moderate affinity, with high nucleotide exchange rates and a fairly low GTP hydrolysis rate. Plays a role in control of the cell cycle, stress response, ribosome biogenesis and in those bacteria that undergo differentiation, in morphogenesis control; Belongs to the TRAFAC class OBG-HflX-like GTPase superfamily. OBG GTPase family (392 aa)
 
   
  0.726
rplT
50S ribosomal protein L20; Binds directly to 23S ribosomal RNA and is necessary for the in vitro assembly process of the 50S ribosomal subunit. It is not involved in the protein synthesizing functions of that subunit (118 aa)
 
        0.703
prs
Ribose-phosphate pyrophosphokinase; Involved in the biosynthesis of the central metabolite phospho-alpha-D-ribosyl-1-pyrophosphate (PRPP) via the transfer of pyrophosphoryl group from ATP to 1-hydroxyl of ribose-5-phosphate (Rib-5-P); Belongs to the ribose-phosphate pyrophosphokinase family. Class I subfamily (315 aa)
 
      0.699
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (7%) [HD]