STRINGSTRING
JG24_17665 protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"JG24_17665" - Ribonucleotide reductase of class Ia in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JG24_17665Ribonucleotide reductase of class Ia (Aerobic),alpha subunit; Catalyzes the rate-limiting step in dNTP synthesis; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (761 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JG24_17670
Ribonucleotide reductase of class Ia (Aerobic),beta subunit; B2 or R2 protein; type 1a enzyme; catalyzes the rate-limiting step in dNTP synthesis; converts nucleotides to deoxynucleotides; forms a homodimer and then a multimeric complex with NrdA; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (376 aa)
 
  0.999
JG24_19560
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase subunit beta; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides; Belongs to the ribonucleoside diphosphate reductase small chain family (320 aa)
   
  0.952
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (213 aa)
   
 
  0.938
JG24_18770
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Catalyzes the formation of nucleoside triphosphate from ATP and nucleoside diphosphate; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the NDK family (143 aa)
     
 
  0.920
cmk
Cytidylate kinase; Catalyzes the formation of (d)CDP from ATP and (d)CMP; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (227 aa)
         
  0.920
adk
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism; Belongs to the adenylate kinase family (214 aa)
     
 
  0.917
JG24_17675
Ferredoxin; Plays a role in maintenance and possibly the biosynthesis of diferric-tyrosyl radical cofactor, essential for nucleotide reduction catalyzed by ribonucleotide reductases; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (84 aa)
 
        0.916
JG24_24990
In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (706 aa)
     
  0.913
JG24_22735
Polyribonucleotide nucleotidyltransferase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (711 aa)
   
 
    0.911
JG24_15930
Pyruvate kinase; Catalyzes the formation of phosphoenolpyruvate from pyruvate; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (480 aa)
   
 
  0.910
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (5%) [HD]