STRINGSTRING
JG24_18410 protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"JG24_18410" - Acetyltransferase YpeA in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JG24_18410Acetyltransferase YpeA; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (141 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JG24_18405
Inner membrane protein YfeZ; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (149 aa)
   
        0.862
JG24_21455
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (197 aa)
            0.755
JG24_18400
Predicted outer membrane lipoprotein YfeY; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (191 aa)
 
          0.724
JG24_18420
Coproporphyrinogen oxidase; Involved in the heme biosynthesis. Catalyzes the aerobic oxidative decarboxylation of propionate groups of rings A and B of coproporphyrinogen-III to yield the vinyl groups in protoporphyrinogen-IX (299 aa)
              0.514
JG24_18415
N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine amidase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (290 aa)
              0.514
JG24_18780
Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1649 aa)
           
  0.487
JG24_18395
Predicted dye-decolorizing peroxidase (DyP),YfeX-like subgroup; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (299 aa)
              0.482
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (5%) [HD]