STRINGSTRING
JG24_18685 protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"JG24_18685" - Exopolyphosphatase in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JG24_18685Exopolyphosphatase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the GppA/Ppx family (510 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ppk
Polyphosphate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate of ATP to form a long-chain polyphosphate (polyP); Belongs to the polyphosphate kinase 1 (PPK1) family (686 aa)
 
   
  0.945
JG24_24990
In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (706 aa)
   
 
  0.920
relA
(p)ppGpp synthetase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (745 aa)
   
 
  0.920
JG24_26380
Guanosine-5’-triphosphate,3’-diphosphate pyrophosphatase @ Exopolyphosphatase; Catalyzes the conversion of guanosine 5’-triphosphate,3’-diphosphate (pppGpp) to guanosine 5’-diphosphate,3’-diphosphate (ppGpp); pppGpp and ppGpp control the stringent response during amino acid starvation; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (499 aa)
   
   
 
0.820
JG24_13425
With TehA confers resistance to tellurite; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (198 aa)
 
            0.721
JG24_18675
Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (555 aa)
              0.548
phoR
Phosphate regulon sensor protein PhoR (SphS); Membrane-associated histidine protein kinase that phosphorylates phoB in response to environmental signals as part of the two-component phosphate regulatory system phoR/phoB; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (431 aa)
 
     
  0.482
JG24_03955
Phosphate regulon transcriptional regulatory protein PhoB (SphR); Two component response regulator for the phosphate regulon; PhoR phosphorylates PhoB; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (229 aa)
 
     
  0.454
JG24_23025
ClpXP protease specificity-enhancing factor / Stringent starvation protein B; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (164 aa)
   
          0.446
metG
Methionine--tRNA ligase; Is required not only for elongation of protein synthesis but also for the initiation of all mRNA translation through initiator tRNA(fMet) aminoacylation; Belongs to the class-I aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family. MetG type 1 subfamily (677 aa)
 
     
  0.444
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (9%) [HD]