STRINGSTRING
guaA protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"guaA" - GMP synthase in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
guaAGMP synthase (glutamine-hydrolyzing); Contains glutamine-hydrolyzing domain and glutamine amidotransferase; GMP-binding domain; functions to produce GMP from XMP in the IMP pathway; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (525 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JG24_18715
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (488 aa)
 
  0.999
guaC
GMP reductase; Catalyzes the irreversible NADPH-dependent deamination of GMP to IMP. It functions in the conversion of nucleobase, nucleoside and nucleotide derivatives of G to A nucleotides, and in maintaining the intracellular balance of A and G nucleotides (347 aa)
   
  0.998
apt
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis (183 aa)
   
  0.991
JG24_18915
Catalyzes the formation of 2-(formamido)-N1-(5-phospho-D-ribosyl)acetamidine from N2-formyl-N1-(5-phospho-D-ribosyl)glycinamide and L-glutamine in purine biosynthesis; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1295 aa)
 
   
  0.989
JG24_26935
Phosphoribosylamine--glycine ligase; Catalyzes the formation of N(1)-(5-phospho-D-ribosyl)glycinamide from 5-phospho-D-ribosylamine and glycine in purine biosynthesis; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (431 aa)
 
   
  0.973
JG24_30110
Catalyzes the formation of inosine monophosphate from hypoxanthine and 5-phospho-alpha-D-ribose 1-diphosphate; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family (178 aa)
   
 
  0.973
JG24_21455
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (197 aa)
 
 
  0.970
JG24_21515
Cystathionine beta-synthase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (456 aa)
   
 
  0.967
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (207 aa)
 
 
  0.966
JG24_22920
Arabinose 5-phosphate isomerase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (328 aa)
   
 
  0.952
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (6%) [HD]