STRINGSTRING
JG24_18920 protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"JG24_18920" - Transglycosylase, Slt family in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JG24_18920Transglycosylase, Slt family; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (538 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JG24_18915
Catalyzes the formation of 2-(formamido)-N1-(5-phospho-D-ribosyl)acetamidine from N2-formyl-N1-(5-phospho-D-ribosyl)glycinamide and L-glutamine in purine biosynthesis; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1295 aa)
         
  0.841
lolA
Outer-membrane lipoprotein carrier protein; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane) (203 aa)
   
        0.545
JG24_18610
Exported zinc metalloprotease YfgC; TPR repeat-containing protein VC_2164; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (487 aa)
   
        0.521
argA
Amino-acid acetyltransferase; Catalyzes the formation of N-acetyl-L-glutamate from L-glutamate and acetyl-CoA in arginine biosynthesis; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the acetyltransferase family. ArgA subfamily (443 aa)
     
        0.499
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (203 aa)
   
        0.485
rseB
Sigma factor RpoE negative regulatory protein RseB; Periplasmic protein; interacts with the C-terminal domain of RseA and stimulates RseA binding to sigmaE via the cytoplasmic RseA N-terminal domain which then sequesters sigmaE in the membrane thereby preventing sigmaE associated with core RNAP; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (318 aa)
   
          0.485
JG24_29985
Quinolinate phosphoribosyltransferase [decarboxylating]; Catalyzes the formation of pyridine-2,3-dicarboxylate and 5-phospho-alpha-D-ribose 1-diphosphate from nictinate D-ribonucleotide; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the NadC/ModD family (297 aa)
     
        0.457
JG24_29360
Soluble lytic murein transglycosylase; Catalyzes the cleavage of the glycosidic bonds between N-acetylmuramic acid and N-acetylglucosamine residues in peptidoglycan; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (645 aa)
   
   
  0.444
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (11%) [HD]