STRINGSTRING
JG24_19850 protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"JG24_19850" - Catalyzes the oxidation of formate to carbon dioxide and molecular hydrogen in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JG24_19850Catalyzes the oxidation of formate to carbon dioxide and molecular hydrogen; formate hydrogenlyase comprises of a formate dehydrogenase, unidentified electron carriers and a hydrogenase (subunit 3); Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (608 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hycE
Formate hydrogenlyase subunit 5; HycBCDEFG is part of the formate hydrogenlyase system which is involved in the cleaving of formate to dihydrogen and carbon dioxide; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the complex I 49 kDa subunit family (569 aa)
 
  0.999
hycD
Hydrogenase 3 membrane subunit; Formate hydrogenlyase subunit 4; HycBCDEFG is part of the formate hydrogenlyase system which is involved in the cleaving of formate to dihydrogen and carbon dioxide; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (307 aa)
 
 
  0.990
JG24_19830
Formate hydrogenlyase subunit 7; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (255 aa)
 
 
  0.989
JG24_19835
Electron transfer protein for hydrogenase-3; the formate hydrogenlyase complex comprises of a formate dehydrogenase, unidentified electron carriers and hydrogenase-3; in this non-energy conserving pathway, molecular hydrogen and carbodioxide are released from formate; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (180 aa)
 
 
  0.978
JG24_19855
Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (202 aa)
 
 
  0.974
hycI
Hydrogenase 3 maturation protease; Involved in the C-terminal processing of the large subunit of hydrogenase 3 HycE; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (156 aa)
 
        0.972
JG24_19825
Required for the maturation of the formate hydrogenlyase complex; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (136 aa)
 
        0.968
JG24_19860
Formate hydrogenlyase regulatory protein HycA; Regulates several genes involved in the formate hydrogenlyase system; seems to prevent binding of FhlA transcriptional activator to the activator sequence of hyc operon; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (149 aa)
 
        0.777
nuoC
NADH-quinone oxidoreductase subunit C/D; NDH-1 shuttles electrons from NADH, via FMN and iron- sulfur (Fe-S) centers, to quinones in the respiratory chain. The immediate electron acceptor for the enzyme in this species is believed to be ubiquinone. Couples the redox reaction to proton translocation (for every two electrons transferred, four hydrogen ions are translocated across the cytoplasmic membrane), and thus conserves the redox energy in a proton gradient; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the complex I 49 kDa subunit family (598 aa)
 
     
  0.774
hypA
Probable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (114 aa)
 
          0.719
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (5%) [HD]