STRINGSTRING
JG24_19870 protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"JG24_19870" - GTP hydrolase involved in nickel liganding into hydrogenases in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JG24_19870GTP hydrolase involved in nickel liganding into hydrogenases; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (290 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JG24_19880
Necessary for the synthesis of all three hydrogenase isoenzymes; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (373 aa)
 
  0.999
JG24_19885
[NiFe] hydrogenase metallocenter assembly protein HypE; Hydrogenase isoenzymes formation protein; involved in the formation of the cyanate group of the large subunit of the hydrogenase; catalyzes the formation of thiocyanate from thiocarbamate; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (336 aa)
   
  0.995
hypA
Probable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (114 aa)
 
 
  0.992
JG24_19875
HypC; accessory protein necessary for maturation of the hydrogenase isoforms 1, 2 and 3; forms a complex with HypD, HypE, and HypF proteins, which is the site of ligand biosynthesis and attachment to the iron atom of the NiFe site in the hydrogenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (90 aa)
 
 
  0.985
hycE
Formate hydrogenlyase subunit 5; HycBCDEFG is part of the formate hydrogenlyase system which is involved in the cleaving of formate to dihydrogen and carbon dioxide; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the complex I 49 kDa subunit family (569 aa)
 
 
  0.952
JG24_19785
Carbamoyltransferase; involved in the formation of the cyanate group of hydrogenase; catalyzes the formation of carbamoyladenylate from carbamoylphosphate and then transfers the carbamoyl group to HypE; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (744 aa)
 
     
  0.923
JG24_21815
Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (224 aa)
   
 
  0.819
hycI
Hydrogenase 3 maturation protease; Involved in the C-terminal processing of the large subunit of hydrogenase 3 HycE; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (156 aa)
 
 
 
  0.731
JG24_21810
Involved in the assembly of the urease metallocenter; possible nickel donor; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (158 aa)
   
 
  0.668
hycD
Hydrogenase 3 membrane subunit; Formate hydrogenlyase subunit 4; HycBCDEFG is part of the formate hydrogenlyase system which is involved in the cleaving of formate to dihydrogen and carbon dioxide; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (307 aa)
 
     
  0.656
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (6%) [HD]