STRINGSTRING
JG24_19890 protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"JG24_19890" - Formate hydrogenlyase transcriptional activator in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JG24_19890Formate hydrogenlyase transcriptional activator; Regulates the expression of formate dehydrogenase H and hydrogenase-3 structural genes; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (690 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JG24_22945
RNA polymerase sigma-54 factor; Sigma factors are initiation factors that promote the attachment of RNA polymerase to specific initiation sites and are then released (477 aa)
   
     
  0.756
JG24_19335
Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (263 aa)
           
  0.650
JG24_19770
Detoxifies nitric oxide using NADH; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (482 aa)
   
   
  0.608
JG24_19875
HypC; accessory protein necessary for maturation of the hydrogenase isoforms 1, 2 and 3; forms a complex with HypD, HypE, and HypF proteins, which is the site of ligand biosynthesis and attachment to the iron atom of the NiFe site in the hydrogenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (90 aa)
 
     
  0.563
JG24_19885
[NiFe] hydrogenase metallocenter assembly protein HypE; Hydrogenase isoenzymes formation protein; involved in the formation of the cyanate group of the large subunit of the hydrogenase; catalyzes the formation of thiocyanate from thiocarbamate; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (336 aa)
   
   
  0.557
JG24_19825
Required for the maturation of the formate hydrogenlyase complex; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (136 aa)
 
     
  0.546
JG24_19870
GTP hydrolase involved in nickel liganding into hydrogenases; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (290 aa)
         
  0.517
hypA
Probable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (114 aa)
         
  0.508
JG24_19860
Formate hydrogenlyase regulatory protein HycA; Regulates several genes involved in the formate hydrogenlyase system; seems to prevent binding of FhlA transcriptional activator to the activator sequence of hyc operon; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (149 aa)
 
     
  0.502
JG24_19880
Necessary for the synthesis of all three hydrogenase isoenzymes; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (373 aa)
   
        0.493
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (13%) [HD]