STRINGSTRING
rumA protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"rumA" - 23S rRNA in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rumA23S rRNA (Uracil-5-)-methyltransferase RumA; In Escherichia coli this enzyme catalyzes the SAM-dependent methylation of U1939 in the 23S ribomal RNA; binds an iron-sulfur cluster [4Fe-4S]; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the class I-like SAM-binding methyltransferase superfamily. RNA M5U methyltransferase family (434 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
relA
(p)ppGpp synthetase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (745 aa)
      0.844
rimM
Ribosome maturation factor RimM; An accessory protein needed during the final step in the assembly of 30S ribosomal subunit, possibly for assembly of the head region. Probably interacts with S19. Essential for efficient processing of 16S rRNA. May be needed both before and after RbfA during the maturation of 16S rRNA. It has affinity for free ribosomal 30S subunits but not for 70S ribosomes; Belongs to the RimM family (182 aa)
           
  0.731
JG24_20205
Histidine kinase; Part of the two-component regulatory system with UvrY; involved in the regulation of carbon metabolism via the csrA/csrB regulatory system; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (916 aa)
   
        0.728
JG24_23345
Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase B; Specifically methylates the cytosine at position 967 (m5C967) of 16S rRNA (431 aa)
 
 
  0.718
JG24_20995
Type 1 fimbriae regulatory protein FimE; Inversion of on/off regulator of fimA; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (202 aa)
   
     
  0.645
yebU
Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase F ## SSU rRNA m5C1407; In Escherichia coli this enzyme specifically methylates C1407 of the 16S rRNA; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (477 aa)
   
 
  0.645
rlmL
Catalyzes the N2-methyl guanosine modification of the G2445 residue of 23S rRNA; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the methyltransferase superfamily (701 aa)
 
   
  0.633
JG24_08475
Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (81 aa)
           
  0.603
mazG
Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphohydrolase MazG; Functions in degradation of stringent response intracellular messenger ppGpp; in Escherichia coli this gene is co-transcribed with the toxin/antitoxin genes mazEF; activity of MazG is inhibited by MazEF in vitro; ppGpp inhibits mazEF expression; MazG thus works in limiting the toxic activity of the MazF toxin induced during starvation; MazG also interacts with the GTPase protein Era; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (263 aa)
 
          0.603
JG24_08150
Maf-like protein; Maf; overexpression in Bacillus subtilis inhibits septation in the dividing cell; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (194 aa)
        0.588
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (7%) [HD]