STRINGSTRING
thyA protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"thyA" - Thymidylate synthase in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
thyAThymidylate synthase; Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2’-deoxyuridine- 5’-monophosphate (dUMP) to 2’-deoxythymidine-5’-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor and reductant in the reaction, yielding dihydrofolate (DHF) as a by-product. This enzymatic reaction provides an intracellular de novo source of dTMP, an essential precursor for DNA biosynthesis (264 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
folA
Catalyzes the reduction of dihydrofolate to tetrahydrofolate; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (159 aa)
  0.999
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (152 aa)
   
  0.991
JG24_14965
Thymidine kinase; Catalyzes the formation of thymidine 5’-phosphate from thymidine; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (205 aa)
   
 
  0.980
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (213 aa)
   
  0.976
lgt
Prolipoprotein diacylglyceryl transferase; Transfers the N-acyl diglyceride group on what will become the N-terminal cysteine of membrane lipoproteins (291 aa)
 
 
  0.971
glyA
Serine hydroxymethyltransferase; Catalyzes the reversible interconversion of serine and glycine with tetrahydrofolate (THF) serving as the one-carbon carrier. This reaction serves as the major source of one-carbon groups required for the biosynthesis of purines, thymidylate, methionine, and other important biomolecules. Also exhibits THF- independent aldolase activity toward beta-hydroxyamino acids, producing glycine and aldehydes, via a retro-aldol mechanism (417 aa)
   
 
  0.966
metF
Methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase; MTHFR; catalyzes NADH-linked reduction of 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate to 5-methyltetrahydrofolate using FAD as a cofactor; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (295 aa)
   
 
  0.937
JG24_04710
Methylenetetrahydrofolate dehydrogenase (NADP+) / Methenyltetrahydrofolate cyclohydrolase; Catalyzes the oxidation of 5,10- methylenetetrahydrofolate to 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate and then the hydrolysis of 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate to 10- formyltetrahydrofolate (288 aa)
   
  0.933
gcvT
Aminomethyltransferase; The glycine cleavage system catalyzes the degradation of glycine (364 aa)
   
  0.924
JG24_29280
Manganese-dependent 5’-nucleotidase; specific for 5’-UMP, 5’-dUMP, and 5’-dTMP; member of haloacid dehalogenase (HAD)-like hydrolase superfamily; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (225 aa)
       
  0.922
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (5%) [HD]