STRINGSTRING
JG24_21415 protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"JG24_21415" - UPF0301 protein in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JG24_21415UPF0301 protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the UPF0301 (AlgH) family (187 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
yqgF
Putative pre-16S rRNA nuclease; Could be a nuclease involved in processing of the 5’-end of pre-16S rRNA (138 aa)
   
   
  0.956
JG24_25485
DNA polymerase III beta subunit; Binds the polymerase to DNA and acts as a sliding clamp; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (366 aa)
   
   
  0.889
JG24_19555
Ribonucleotide reductase of class Ib (Aerobic),alpha subunit; Catalyzes the rate-limiting step in dNTP synthesis; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (713 aa)
     
 
  0.863
JG24_17665
Ribonucleotide reductase of class Ia (Aerobic),alpha subunit; Catalyzes the rate-limiting step in dNTP synthesis; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (761 aa)
     
 
  0.863
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2’-deoxyuridine- 5’-monophosphate (dUMP) to 2’-deoxythymidine-5’-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor and reductant in the reaction, yielding dihydrofolate (DHF) as a by-product. This enzymatic reaction provides an intracellular de novo source of dTMP, an essential precursor for DNA biosynthesis (264 aa)
     
 
  0.836
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (152 aa)
     
   
  0.830
JG24_21410
Catalyzes the second step in the glutathione biosynthesis pathway, where it synthesizes ATP + gamma-L-glutamyl-L-cysteine + glycine = ADP + phosphate + glutathione; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (316 aa)
 
        0.707
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (930 aa)
 
   
  0.685
JG24_21405
Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase E; Specifically methylates the N3 position of the uracil ring of uridine 1498 (m3U1498) in 16S rRNA. Acts on the fully assembled 30S ribosomal subunit (243 aa)
   
      0.634
JG24_18770
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Catalyzes the formation of nucleoside triphosphate from ATP and nucleoside diphosphate; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the NDK family (143 aa)
   
   
  0.630
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (7%) [HD]