STRINGSTRING
JG24_21445 protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"JG24_21445" - Integral membrane protein YggT, involved in response to extracytoplasmic stress (Osmotic shock) in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JG24_21445Integral membrane protein YggT, involved in response to extracytoplasmic stress (Osmotic shock); Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (188 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JG24_21455
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (197 aa)
        0.955
JG24_21440
Pyridoxal phosphate homeostasis protein; Pyridoxal 5’-phosphate (PLP)-binding protein, which is involved in PLP homeostasis (233 aa)
 
   
  0.948
JG24_21450
UPF0235 protein VC0458; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the UPF0235 family (96 aa)
   
        0.883
JG24_21460
Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (378 aa)
   
        0.866
JG24_21435
Twitching motility protein PilT; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (326 aa)
              0.622
JG24_03245
FIG005121- SAM-dependent methyltransferase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (240 aa)
 
          0.609
JG24_18745
Mlr7403 protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (206 aa)
   
      0.517
JG24_23025
ClpXP protease specificity-enhancing factor / Stringent starvation protein B; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (164 aa)
   
      0.495
pyrF
Orotidine 5’-phosphate decarboxylase; Catalyzes the decarboxylation of orotidine 5’- monophosphate (OMP) to uridine 5’-monophosphate (UMP); Belongs to the OMP decarboxylase family. Type 1 subfamily (245 aa)
   
   
  0.486
JG24_18915
Catalyzes the formation of 2-(formamido)-N1-(5-phospho-D-ribosyl)acetamidine from N2-formyl-N1-(5-phospho-D-ribosyl)glycinamide and L-glutamine in purine biosynthesis; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1295 aa)
 
          0.482
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (18%) [HD]