STRINGSTRING
JG24_21455 protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"JG24_21455" - dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JG24_21455dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (197 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JG24_18715
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (488 aa)
 
  0.993
guaA
GMP synthase (glutamine-hydrolyzing); Contains glutamine-hydrolyzing domain and glutamine amidotransferase; GMP-binding domain; functions to produce GMP from XMP in the IMP pathway; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (525 aa)
 
 
  0.970
JG24_21440
Pyridoxal phosphate homeostasis protein; Pyridoxal 5’-phosphate (PLP)-binding protein, which is involved in PLP homeostasis (233 aa)
   
  0.958
JG24_21445
Integral membrane protein YggT, involved in response to extracytoplasmic stress (Osmotic shock); Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (188 aa)
        0.955
rph
Ribonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (238 aa)
 
        0.931
JG24_18770
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Catalyzes the formation of nucleoside triphosphate from ATP and nucleoside diphosphate; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the NDK family (143 aa)
   
  0.924
surE
5’/3’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase with a broad substrate specificity as it can dephosphorylate various ribo- and deoxyribonucleoside 5’- monophosphates and ribonucleoside 3’-monophosphates with highest affinity to 3’-AMP. Also hydrolyzes polyphosphate (exopolyphosphatase activity) with the preference for short-chain- length substrates (P20-25). Might be involved in the regulation of dNTP and NTP pools, and in the turnover of 3’-mononucleotides produced by numerous intracellular RNases (T1, T2, and F) during the degradation of various RNAs (253 aa)
   
 
  0.911
JG24_30110
Catalyzes the formation of inosine monophosphate from hypoxanthine and 5-phospho-alpha-D-ribose 1-diphosphate; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family (178 aa)
   
 
    0.906
gpt
Xanthine phosphoribosyltransferase; Acts on guanine, xanthine and to a lesser extent hypoxanthine; Belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family. XGPT subfamily (152 aa)
       
  0.905
JG24_12610
Putative glutamine amidotransferase class-I; Catalyzes the transfer of the ammonia group from glutamine to a new carbon-nitrogen group; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (241 aa)
     
 
  0.905
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (11%) [HD]