STRINGSTRING
JG24_21460 protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"JG24_21460" - Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JG24_21460Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (378 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JG24_21440
Pyridoxal phosphate homeostasis protein; Pyridoxal 5’-phosphate (PLP)-binding protein, which is involved in PLP homeostasis (233 aa)
 
        0.891
JG24_21455
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (197 aa)
   
   
  0.886
JG24_21445
Integral membrane protein YggT, involved in response to extracytoplasmic stress (Osmotic shock); Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (188 aa)
   
        0.866
JG24_21450
UPF0235 protein VC0458; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the UPF0235 family (96 aa)
   
        0.865
JG24_22735
Polyribonucleotide nucleotidyltransferase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (711 aa)
 
          0.725
rlmN
Dual-specificity RNA methyltransferase RlmN; Specifically methylates position 2 of adenine 2503 in 23S rRNA and position 2 of adenine 37 in tRNAs (388 aa)
 
   
  0.663
JG24_21435
Twitching motility protein PilT; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (326 aa)
              0.608
miaB
tRNA-2-methylthio-N(6)-dimethylallyladenosine synthase; Catalyzes the methylthiolation of N6- (dimethylallyl)adenosine (i(6)A), leading to the formation of 2- methylthio-N6-(dimethylallyl)adenosine (ms(2)i(6)A) at position 37 in tRNAs that read codons beginning with uridine (474 aa)
 
 
  0.550
cysG
Siroheme synthase; Multifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the SAM-dependent methylations of uroporphyrinogen III at position C-2 and C-7 to form precorrin-2 via precorrin-1. Then it catalyzes the NAD- dependent ring dehydrogenation of precorrin-2 to yield sirohydrochlorin. Finally, it catalyzes the ferrochelation of sirohydrochlorin to yield siroheme (457 aa)
   
   
  0.539
JG24_20125
Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (471 aa)
   
   
  0.539
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (8%) [HD]