STRINGSTRING
JG24_21590 protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"JG24_21590" - MotA/TolQ/ExbB proton channel family protein in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JG24_21590MotA/TolQ/ExbB proton channel family protein; Membrane spanning protein in TonB-ExbB-ExbD complex; involved in the tonB-independent energy-dependent transport iron-siderophore complexes and vitamin B12 into the cell; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (243 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JG24_21585
Biopolymer transport protein ExbD/TolR; Membrane spanning protein in TonB-ExbB-ExbD complex; involved in the tonB-independent energy-dependent transport iron-siderophore complexes and vitamin B12 into the cell; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (141 aa)
 
  0.999
JG24_14885
Ferric siderophore transport system, periplasmic binding protein TonB; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (248 aa)
 
 
  0.918
JG24_06155
Membrane spanning protein in TolA-TolQ-TolR complex; involved in the tonB-independent uptake of group A colicins; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (142 aa)
 
 
  0.902
JG24_29230
Ferric reductase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (262 aa)
     
   
  0.733
JG24_06170
Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the ompA family (174 aa)
 
 
 
  0.619
JG24_21595
Cystathionine beta-lyase; Catalyzes the formation of L-homocysteine from cystathionine; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (395 aa)
 
          0.532
JG24_21580
UPF0114 protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (164 aa)
              0.521
JG24_08315
Part of the ATP-dependent transport system LolCDE; responsible for the localization of lipoproteins to the periplasmic surface of the outer membrane; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (414 aa)
 
          0.474
JG24_07220
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; CMP-2-keto-3-deoxyoctulosonic acid synthetase; catalyzes the formation of CMP-3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate from CTP and 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate which is incorporated into LPS; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the KdsB family (248 aa)
 
 
 
  0.462
hemE
Uroporphyrinogen decarboxylase; Catalyzes the decarboxylation of four acetate groups of uroporphyrinogen-III to yield coproporphyrinogen-III (354 aa)
           
  0.457
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (5%) [HD]