STRINGSTRING
cca protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"cca" - Multifunctional CCA protein in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ccaMultifunctional CCA protein; Catalyzes the addition and repair of the essential 3’- terminal CCA sequence in tRNAs without using a nucleic acid template. Adds these three nucleotides in the order of C, C, and A to the tRNA nucleotide-73, using CTP and ATP as substrates and producing inorganic pyrophosphate. Also shows phosphatase, 2’- nucleotidase and 2’,3’-cyclic phosphodiesterase activities. These phosphohydrolase activities are probably involved in the repair of the tRNA 3’-CCA terminus degraded by intracellular RNases (413 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JG24_21755
Arylsulfatase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (206 aa)
 
   
  0.925
JG24_21455
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (197 aa)
   
   
  0.815
rpmF
Some L32 proteins have zinc finger motifs consisting of CXXC while others do not; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the bacterial ribosomal protein bL32 family (57 aa)
 
        0.713
apaH
Multifunctional fusion protein; Hydrolyzes diadenosine 5’,5’’’-P1,P4-tetraphosphate to yield ADP (282 aa)
 
   
  0.677
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (930 aa)
   
   
  0.607
metG
Methionine--tRNA ligase; Is required not only for elongation of protein synthesis but also for the initiation of all mRNA translation through initiator tRNA(fMet) aminoacylation; Belongs to the class-I aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family. MetG type 1 subfamily (677 aa)
 
   
  0.590
JG24_21485
Probable Fe(2+)-trafficking protein; Could be a mediator in iron transactions between iron acquisition and iron-requiring processes, such as synthesis and/or repair of Fe-S clusters in biosynthetic enzymes (91 aa)
 
     
  0.584
lpxH
UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine hydrolase; Hydrolyzes the pyrophosphate bond of UDP-2,3- diacylglucosamine to yield 2,3-diacylglucosamine 1-phosphate (lipid X) and UMP by catalyzing the attack of water at the alpha-P atom. Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (240 aa)
 
        0.579
holA
DNA polymerase III subunit delta; Required for the assembly and function of the DNAX complex which is required for the assembly of the beta subunit onto primed DNA; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (343 aa)
   
   
  0.576
JG24_23025
ClpXP protease specificity-enhancing factor / Stringent starvation protein B; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (164 aa)
   
          0.573
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (16%) [HD]