STRINGSTRING
JG24_22715 protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"JG24_22715" - Luciferase-like monooxygenase in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JG24_22715Luciferase-like monooxygenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (335 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JG24_13110
Catalyzes the addition of the acetyl moity of acetyl-CoA to an N-hydroxy-arylamine to form an N-acetoxyarylamine; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (281 aa)
            0.632
JG24_07045
Macrolide export ATP-binding/permease protein MacB; With MacA is involved in the export of macrolide; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (646 aa)
     
        0.572
JG24_17005
Response regulator in two-component regulatory system with BaeS; regulator of RNA synthesis, flagellar biosynthesis, chemotaxis and transport; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (240 aa)
     
        0.559
JG24_29360
Soluble lytic murein transglycosylase; Catalyzes the cleavage of the glycosidic bonds between N-acetylmuramic acid and N-acetylglucosamine residues in peptidoglycan; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (645 aa)
     
        0.548
JG24_22710
FIG139928- Putative protease; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (292 aa)
              0.538
JG24_22705
FIG139552- Putative protease; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (331 aa)
              0.516
argA
Amino-acid acetyltransferase; Catalyzes the formation of N-acetyl-L-glutamate from L-glutamate and acetyl-CoA in arginine biosynthesis; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the acetyltransferase family. ArgA subfamily (443 aa)
     
        0.499
JG24_07040
Macrolide-specific efflux protein MacA; Confers macrolide resistance via active drug efflux; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the membrane fusion protein (MFP) (TC 8.A.1) family (371 aa)
     
        0.461
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (203 aa)
     
        0.457
JG24_22895
Uncharacterized ABC transporter, auxiliary component YrbC; Involved in maintaining outer membrane lipid asymmetry; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (211 aa)
   
        0.446
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (8%) [HD]