STRINGSTRING
JG24_22925 protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"JG24_22925" - 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate phosphatase KdsC in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JG24_229253-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate phosphatase KdsC; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipopolysaccharides (LPSs). Catalyzes the hydrolysis of 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate (KDO 8-P) to 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate (KDO) and inorganic phosphate; Belongs to the KdsC family (188 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JG24_15125
2-Keto-3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate-8-phosphate synthase; Catalyzes the formation of 2-dehydro-3-deoxy-D-octonate 8-phosphate from phosphoenolpyruvate and D-arabinose 5-phosphate in LPS biosynthesis; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (284 aa)
   
  0.996
JG24_07220
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; CMP-2-keto-3-deoxyoctulosonic acid synthetase; catalyzes the formation of CMP-3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate from CTP and 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate which is incorporated into LPS; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the KdsB family (248 aa)
  0.994
JG24_22920
Arabinose 5-phosphate isomerase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (328 aa)
   
  0.992
lptC
Lipopolysaccharide export system protein LptC; Involved in the assembly of lipopolysaccharide (LPS). Required for the translocation of LPS from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Facilitates the transfer of LPS from the inner membrane to the periplasmic protein LptA. Could be a docking site for LptA; Belongs to the LptC family (191 aa)
 
   
  0.961
JG24_22940
Lipopolysaccharide ABC transporter, ATP-binding protein LptB; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (241 aa)
   
  0.948
JG24_19755
Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (321 aa)
   
  0.941
lptA
Lipopolysaccharide export system protein LptA; Involved in the assembly of lipopolysaccharide (LPS). Required for the translocation of LPS from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. May form a bridge between the inner membrane and the outer membrane, via interactions with LptC and LptD, thereby facilitating LPS transfer across the periplasm (181 aa)
 
        0.895
JG24_22915
Inner membrane protein YrbG, predicted calcium/sodium-proton antiporter; YrbG; inner membrane protein involved in cell envelope integrity; putative sodium ion/calcium ion exchanger; in E. coli it is non essential for cell viability; member of the YRBG family of cation/Ca2+ exchangers; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (325 aa)
   
        0.836
JG24_22945
RNA polymerase sigma-54 factor; Sigma factors are initiation factors that promote the attachment of RNA polymerase to specific initiation sites and are then released (477 aa)
 
   
  0.819
JG24_22950
YhbH; resting ribosome-binding protein involved in ribosome stabilization and preservation in stationary phase; binds specifically 100S ribosomes (an inactive ribosome product of a 70S ribosome dimerization); seems to be involved in modulation of the sigma(54) (RpoN) activity for quorum sensing; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (95 aa)
   
        0.733
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (5%) [HD]