STRINGSTRING
dut protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"dut" - Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dutDeoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (152 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JG24_24900
Coenzyme A biosynthesis bifunctional protein CoaBC; Catalyzes two steps in the biosynthesis of coenzyme A. In the first step cysteine is conjugated to 4’-phosphopantothenate to form 4-phosphopantothenoylcysteine, in the latter compound is decarboxylated to form 4’-phosphopantotheine; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the PPC synthetase family (404 aa)
 
   
  0.992
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2’-deoxyuridine- 5’-monophosphate (dUMP) to 2’-deoxythymidine-5’-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor and reductant in the reaction, yielding dihydrofolate (DHF) as a by-product. This enzymatic reaction provides an intracellular de novo source of dTMP, an essential precursor for DNA biosynthesis (264 aa)
   
  0.991
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (213 aa)
   
 
  0.979
JG24_18770
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Catalyzes the formation of nucleoside triphosphate from ATP and nucleoside diphosphate; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the NDK family (143 aa)
   
 
  0.951
slmA
Transcriptional regulator SlmA, TetR family; FtsZ binding protein; synthetically lethal with a defect in the Min system; this protein is the first identified nucleoid occlusion factor which works along with the Min system to properly position the FtsZ ring assembly; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (198 aa)
 
        0.948
surE
5’/3’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase with a broad substrate specificity as it can dephosphorylate various ribo- and deoxyribonucleoside 5’- monophosphates and ribonucleoside 3’-monophosphates with highest affinity to 3’-AMP. Also hydrolyzes polyphosphate (exopolyphosphatase activity) with the preference for short-chain- length substrates (P20-25). Might be involved in the regulation of dNTP and NTP pools, and in the turnover of 3’-mononucleotides produced by numerous intracellular RNases (T1, T2, and F) during the degradation of various RNAs (253 aa)
   
 
  0.946
JG24_28330
Ribonucleotide reductase of class III (Anaerobic), large subunit; Catalyzes the reduction of nucleoside 5’-triphosphates to 2’-deoxynucleoside 5’-triphosphates; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (712 aa)
 
   
  0.939
JG24_14965
Thymidine kinase; Catalyzes the formation of thymidine 5’-phosphate from thymidine; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (205 aa)
     
 
  0.939
JG24_16935
Deoxycytidine triphosphate deaminase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (193 aa)
       
  0.931
ushA
UDP-sugar hydrolase 5’-nucleotidase; Catalyzes the degradation of periplasmic UDP-glucose to uridine, glucose-1-phosphate and inorganic phosphate; specific for uridine nucleotides; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the 5’-nucleotidase family (550 aa)
       
  0.915
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (8%) [HD]