STRINGSTRING
slmA protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"slmA" - Transcriptional regulator SlmA, TetR family in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
slmATranscriptional regulator SlmA, TetR family; FtsZ binding protein; synthetically lethal with a defect in the Min system; this protein is the first identified nucleoid occlusion factor which works along with the Min system to properly position the FtsZ ring assembly; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (198 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (152 aa)
 
        0.948
JG24_24900
Coenzyme A biosynthesis bifunctional protein CoaBC; Catalyzes two steps in the biosynthesis of coenzyme A. In the first step cysteine is conjugated to 4’-phosphopantothenate to form 4-phosphopantothenoylcysteine, in the latter compound is decarboxylated to form 4’-phosphopantotheine; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the PPC synthetase family (404 aa)
 
        0.924
ftsZ
Cell division protein FtsZ; Essential cell division protein that forms a contractile ring structure (Z ring) at the future cell division site. The regulation of the ring assembly controls the timing and the location of cell division. One of the functions of the FtsZ ring is to recruit other cell division proteins to the septum to produce a new cell wall between the dividing cells. Binds GTP and shows GTPase activity (383 aa)
       
 
  0.909
matP
Macrodomain Ter protein; Required for spatial organization of the terminus region of the chromosome (Ter macrodomain) during the cell cycle. Prevents early segregation of duplicated Ter macrodomains during cell division. Binds specifically to matS, which is a 13 bp signature motif repeated within the Ter macrodomain (150 aa)
   
     
  0.803
minC
Probable septum site-determining protein MinC; Cell division inhibitor that blocks the formation of polar Z ring septums. Rapidly oscillates between the poles of the cell to destabilize FtsZ filaments that have formed before they mature into polar Z rings. Prevents FtsZ polymerization (233 aa)
           
  0.774
zapB
Cell division protein ZapB; Non-essential, abundant cell division factor that is required for proper Z-ring formation. It is recruited early to the divisome by direct interaction with FtsZ, stimulating Z-ring assembly and thereby promoting cell division earlier in the cell cycle. Its recruitment to the Z-ring requires functional FtsA or ZipA (79 aa)
           
  0.683
seqA
Negative modulator of initiation of replication; Negative regulator of replication initiation, which contributes to regulation of DNA replication and ensures that replication initiation occurs exactly once per chromosome per cell cycle. Binds to pairs of hemimethylated GATC sequences in the oriC region, thus preventing assembly of replication proteins and re- initiation at newly replicated origins. Repression is relieved when the region becomes fully methylated (182 aa)
   
   
  0.669
JG24_24355
Cellulose synthase, putative; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (243 aa)
           
  0.651
mukB
SMC (structural maintenance of chromosomes) family of proteins; involved in chromosome condensatin and partitioning; forms a homodimer and the C-terminal is essential for DNA-binding activity while the purified N-terminal domain binds FtsZ; mutations result in cell division defects; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1482 aa)
   
     
  0.601
JG24_24895
DNA repair protein RadC; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (221 aa)
              0.541
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (13%) [HD]