STRINGSTRING
rph protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"rph" - Ribonuclease PH in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rphRibonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (238 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JG24_21455
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (197 aa)
 
        0.931
pyrE
Orotate phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes the transfer of a ribosyl phosphate group from 5-phosphoribose 1-diphosphate to orotate, leading to the formation of orotidine monophosphate (OMP) (213 aa)
   
 
  0.865
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (91 aa)
   
   
  0.755
JG24_15665
Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (375 aa)
   
 
  0.692
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (207 aa)
     
 
  0.678
JG24_27960
3’-5’exoribonuclease that acts nonspecifically on poly(A), poly(U) and ribosomal RNAs; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the RNR ribonuclease family (812 aa)
     
 
  0.647
guaA
GMP synthase (glutamine-hydrolyzing); Contains glutamine-hydrolyzing domain and glutamine amidotransferase; GMP-binding domain; functions to produce GMP from XMP in the IMP pathway; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (525 aa)
   
   
  0.597
JG24_24930
ABC-type multidrug transport system, ATPase component; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (305 aa)
   
        0.595
JG24_24935
Predicted membrane fusion protein (MFP) component of efflux pump, membrane anchor protein YbhG; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (321 aa)
              0.583
JG24_24925
ABC-type multidrug transport system, permease component; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (379 aa)
              0.583
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (4%) [HD]