STRINGSTRING
rpoZ protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"rpoZ" - DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rpoZDNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (91 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rpoA
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit alpha; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (329 aa)
 
  0.999
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (207 aa)
 
   
  0.996
rpoB
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates; beta subunit is part of the catalytic core which binds with a sigma factor to produce the holoenzyme; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1342 aa)
 
  0.995
JG24_24990
In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (706 aa)
 
  0.994
JG24_26820
DNA-directed RNA polymerase beta’ subunit; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates. Subunit beta’ binds to sigma factor allowing it to bind to the -10 region of the promoter; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1407 aa)
 
  0.994
rpsR
30S ribosomal protein S18; Binds as a heterodimer with protein S6 to the central domain of the 16S rRNA, where it helps stabilize the platform of the 30S subunit (75 aa)
     
 
  0.987
rpsU
30S ribosomal protein S21; A small basic protein that is one of the last in the subunit assembly; omission does not prevent assembly but the subunit is inactive; binds central domain of 16S rRNA; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the bacterial ribosomal protein bS21 family (71 aa)
   
 
  0.987
rpsE
30S ribosomal protein S5; Located at the back of the 30S subunit body where it stabilizes the conformation of the head with respect to the body; Belongs to the universal ribosomal protein uS5 family (167 aa)
     
      0.985
dksA
C4-type zinc finger protein, DksA/TraR family; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (151 aa)
 
 
  0.981
rpsI
30S ribosomal protein S9; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the universal ribosomal protein uS9 family (130 aa)
 
 
  0.952
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (4%) [HD]