STRINGSTRING
JG24_24990 protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"JG24_24990" - In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JG24_24990In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (706 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (91 aa)
 
  0.994
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (207 aa)
 
  0.981
trmH
tRNA (guanosine(18)-2’-O)-methyltransferase; Catalyzes the 2’-O methylation of guanosine at position 18 in tRNA (229 aa)
 
 
  0.925
recG
ATP-dependent DNA helicase RecG; Critical role in recombination and DNA repair. Helps process Holliday junction intermediates to mature products by catalyzing branch migration. Has a DNA unwinding activity characteristic of a DNA helicase with a 3’- to 5’- polarity. Unwinds branched duplex DNA (Y-DNA) (693 aa)
 
   
  0.925
rpoB
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates; beta subunit is part of the catalytic core which binds with a sigma factor to produce the holoenzyme; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1342 aa)
     
  0.924
JG24_26820
DNA-directed RNA polymerase beta’ subunit; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates. Subunit beta’ binds to sigma factor allowing it to bind to the -10 region of the promoter; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1407 aa)
     
  0.922
JG24_26380
Guanosine-5’-triphosphate,3’-diphosphate pyrophosphatase @ Exopolyphosphatase; Catalyzes the conversion of guanosine 5’-triphosphate,3’-diphosphate (pppGpp) to guanosine 5’-diphosphate,3’-diphosphate (ppGpp); pppGpp and ppGpp control the stringent response during amino acid starvation; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (499 aa)
   
 
  0.920
JG24_18685
Exopolyphosphatase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the GppA/Ppx family (510 aa)
   
 
  0.920
rpoA
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit alpha; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (329 aa)
       
  0.914
mazG
Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphohydrolase MazG; Functions in degradation of stringent response intracellular messenger ppGpp; in Escherichia coli this gene is co-transcribed with the toxin/antitoxin genes mazEF; activity of MazG is inhibited by MazEF in vitro; ppGpp inhibits mazEF expression; MazG thus works in limiting the toxic activity of the MazF toxin induced during starvation; MazG also interacts with the GTPase protein Era; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (263 aa)
     
  0.913
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (5%) [HD]