STRINGSTRING
trmH protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"trmH" - tRNA in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
trmHtRNA (guanosine(18)-2’-O)-methyltransferase; Catalyzes the 2’-O methylation of guanosine at position 18 in tRNA (229 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
recG
ATP-dependent DNA helicase RecG; Critical role in recombination and DNA repair. Helps process Holliday junction intermediates to mature products by catalyzing branch migration. Has a DNA unwinding activity characteristic of a DNA helicase with a 3’- to 5’- polarity. Unwinds branched duplex DNA (Y-DNA) (693 aa)
   
  0.951
JG24_24990
In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (706 aa)
 
 
  0.925
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (91 aa)
   
   
  0.866
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (207 aa)
   
        0.691
JG24_25005
Fructose-1,6-bisphosphatase, GlpX type; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (336 aa)
   
        0.681
trmD
tRNA (guanine-N(1)-)-methyltransferase; Specifically methylates guanosine-37 in various tRNAs; Belongs to the RNA methyltransferase TrmD family (255 aa)
     
 
  0.549
relA
(p)ppGpp synthetase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (745 aa)
 
 
  0.521
trmL
tRNA (cytidine(34)-2’-O)-methyltransferase; Methylates the ribose at the nucleotide 34 wobble position in the two leucyl isoacceptors tRNA(Leu)(CmAA) and tRNA(Leu)(cmnm5UmAA). Catalyzes the methyl transfer from S- adenosyl-L-methionine to the 2’-OH of the wobble nucleotide (157 aa)
         
  0.515
cysE
Acetyltransferase; Catalyzes the O-acetylation of serine; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the transferase hexapeptide repeat family (273 aa)
   
   
  0.513
JG24_16415
Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (309 aa)
   
   
  0.513
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (7%) [HD]