STRINGSTRING
murI protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"murI" - Glutamate racemase in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
murIGlutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (283 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
murD
UDP-N-acetylmuramoylalanine--D-glutamate ligase; involved in peptidoglycan biosynthesis; cytoplasmic; catalyzes the addition of glutamate to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine during cell wall formation; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (438 aa)
 
 
  0.979
glsA
Glutaminase; Catalyzes the formation of glutamate from glutamine; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the glutaminase family (308 aa)
       
  0.919
JG24_10530
Glutamate dehydrogenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the Glu/Leu/Phe/Val dehydrogenases family (424 aa)
       
  0.906
btuB
Outer membrane vitamin B12 receptor BtuB; Involved in the active translocation of vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin) across the outer membrane to the periplasmic space; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (612 aa)
         
  0.900
JG24_21455
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (197 aa)
 
        0.796
gltB
Glutamate synthase [NADPH] large chain; Catalyzes the formation of glutamate from glutamine and alpha-ketoglutarate; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1486 aa)
         
  0.745
JG24_26210
N-acetyl-gamma-glutamyl-phosphate reductase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (334 aa)
   
   
  0.744
JG24_16565
Adenosylhomocysteinase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (369 aa)
         
  0.657
murF
UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-tripeptide--D-alanyl-D-alanine ligase; Involved in cell wall formation. Catalyzes the final step in the synthesis of UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-pentapeptide, the precursor of murein; Belongs to the MurCDEF family. MurF subfamily (452 aa)
 
   
  0.632
murE
UDP-N-acetylmuramoylalanyl-D-glutamate--2,6-diaminopimelate ligase; Involved in cell wall formation; peptidoglycan synthesis; cytoplasmic enzyme; catalyzes the addition of meso-diaminopimelic acid to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-aceylmuramoyl-l-alanyl-d-glutamate; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (495 aa)
 
 
 
  0.588
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (10%) [HD]