STRINGSTRING
cyaA protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"cyaA" - Adenylate cyclase in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
cyaAAdenylate cyclase; Catalyzes transfer of adenylyl group of ATP from pyrophosphate to the 3’-hydroxyl group to form cyclic AMP; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the adenylyl cyclase class-1 family (850 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JG24_21680
3’,5’-cyclic adenosine monophosphate phosphodiesterase CpdA; Hydrolyzes cAMP to 5’-AMP. Plays an important regulatory role in modulating the intracellular concentration of cAMP, thereby influencing cAMP-dependent processes (275 aa)
   
   
  0.987
JG24_28485
3’,5’-cyclic adenosine monophosphate phosphodiesterase CpdA; Hydrolyzes cAMP to 5’-AMP. Plays an important regulatory role in modulating the intracellular concentration of cAMP, thereby influencing cAMP-dependent processes (274 aa)
         
  0.969
JG24_14610
Pyruvate kinase; Catalyzes the formation of phosphoenolpyruvate from pyruvate; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (470 aa)
   
 
    0.920
JG24_28330
Ribonucleotide reductase of class III (Anaerobic), large subunit; Catalyzes the reduction of nucleoside 5’-triphosphates to 2’-deoxynucleoside 5’-triphosphates; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (712 aa)
   
   
    0.915
relA
(p)ppGpp synthetase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (745 aa)
   
 
    0.912
JG24_15930
Pyruvate kinase; Catalyzes the formation of phosphoenolpyruvate from pyruvate; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (480 aa)
       
    0.905
JG24_26820
DNA-directed RNA polymerase beta’ subunit; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates. Subunit beta’ binds to sigma factor allowing it to bind to the -10 region of the promoter; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1407 aa)
         
  0.903
mazG
Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphohydrolase MazG; Functions in degradation of stringent response intracellular messenger ppGpp; in Escherichia coli this gene is co-transcribed with the toxin/antitoxin genes mazEF; activity of MazG is inhibited by MazEF in vitro; ppGpp inhibits mazEF expression; MazG thus works in limiting the toxic activity of the MazF toxin induced during starvation; MazG also interacts with the GTPase protein Era; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (263 aa)
         
  0.901
JG24_24990
In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (706 aa)
     
 
    0.901
rpoB
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates; beta subunit is part of the catalytic core which binds with a sigma factor to produce the holoenzyme; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1342 aa)
         
    0.900
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (6%) [HD]