STRINGSTRING
JG24_28330 protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"JG24_28330" - Ribonucleotide reductase of class III in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
JG24_28330Ribonucleotide reductase of class III (Anaerobic), large subunit; Catalyzes the reduction of nucleoside 5’-triphosphates to 2’-deoxynucleoside 5’-triphosphates; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (712 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JG24_28325
Anaerobic ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase-activating protein; Activation of anaerobic ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase under anaerobic conditions by generation of an organic free radical, using S-adenosylmethionine and reduced flavodoxin as cosubstrates to produce 5’-deoxy-adenosine (154 aa)
 
  0.979
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (152 aa)
 
   
  0.939
cyaA
Adenylate cyclase; Catalyzes transfer of adenylyl group of ATP from pyrophosphate to the 3’-hydroxyl group to form cyclic AMP; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the adenylyl cyclase class-1 family (850 aa)
   
   
    0.915
JG24_24990
In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (706 aa)
   
   
    0.911
pyrG
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen. Regulates intracellular CTP levels through interactions with the four ribonucleotide triphosphates (545 aa)
         
  0.911
JG24_15930
Pyruvate kinase; Catalyzes the formation of phosphoenolpyruvate from pyruvate; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (480 aa)
     
    0.909
JG24_14610
Pyruvate kinase; Catalyzes the formation of phosphoenolpyruvate from pyruvate; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (470 aa)
     
    0.909
rpoB
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates; beta subunit is part of the catalytic core which binds with a sigma factor to produce the holoenzyme; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1342 aa)
         
  0.908
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (91 aa)
       
    0.905
JG24_18770
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Catalyzes the formation of nucleoside triphosphate from ATP and nucleoside diphosphate; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the NDK family (143 aa)
         
  0.901
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (7%) [HD]