STRINGSTRING
yjjX protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"yjjX" - Non-canonical purine NTP phosphatase in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
yjjXNon-canonical purine NTP phosphatase; Phosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP to their respective diphosphate derivatives. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the YjjX NTPase family (171 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
gpmB
Probable phosphoglycerate mutase GpmB; Catalyzes reactions involving the transfer of phospho groups between the three carbon atoms of phosphoglycerate; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the phosphoglycerate mutase family. GpmB subfamily (215 aa)
 
     
  0.779
kefF
Glutathione-regulated potassium-efflux system ancillary protein KefF; Regulatory subunit of a potassium efflux system that confers protection against electrophiles. Required for full activity of KefC. Shows redox enzymatic activity, but this enzymatic activity is not required for activation of KefC (177 aa)
           
  0.476
syd
Protein Syd; Interacts with the SecY protein in vivo. May bind preferentially to an uncomplexed state of SecY, thus functioning either as a chelating agent for excess SecY in the cell or as a regulatory factor that negatively controls the translocase function (181 aa)
   
          0.429
JG24_29360
Soluble lytic murein transglycosylase; Catalyzes the cleavage of the glycosidic bonds between N-acetylmuramic acid and N-acetylglucosamine residues in peptidoglycan; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (645 aa)
   
     
  0.412
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (9%) [HD]