STRINGSTRING
kefF protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"kefF" - Glutathione-regulated potassium-efflux system ancillary protein KefF in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
kefFGlutathione-regulated potassium-efflux system ancillary protein KefF; Regulatory subunit of a potassium efflux system that confers protection against electrophiles. Required for full activity of KefC. Shows redox enzymatic activity, but this enzymatic activity is not required for activation of KefC (177 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
JG24_29620
Glutathione-regulated potassium-efflux system protein KefC; Transport system that facilitates potassium-efflux; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the monovalent cation-proton antiporter 2 (CPA2) transporter (TC 2.A.37) family (621 aa)
 
 
  0.939
azoR
FMN-dependent NADH-azoreductase; Catalyzes the reductive cleavage of azo bond in aromatic azo compounds to the corresponding amines. Requires NADH, but not NADPH, as an electron donor for its activity (201 aa)
   
   
  0.677
JG24_29610
Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (434 aa)
              0.579
kefB
Glutathione-regulated potassium-efflux system protein KefB; Pore-forming subunit of a potassium efflux system that confers protection against electrophiles. Catalyzes K(+)/H(+) antiport (601 aa)
 
 
  0.562
folA
Catalyzes the reduction of dihydrofolate to tetrahydrofolate; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (159 aa)
              0.487
yjjX
Non-canonical purine NTP phosphatase; Phosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP to their respective diphosphate derivatives. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the YjjX NTPase family (171 aa)
           
  0.476
JG24_29580
Probable lipoprotein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (77 aa)
            0.467
JG24_29605
Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (316 aa)
              0.442
JG24_21660
Modulator of drug activity B; Involved in drug resistance; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (193 aa)
   
     
  0.416
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (5%) [HD]